PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Chordifex Family Restionaceae

Synonyms: Acion APNI*
Saropsis APNI*
Guringalia APNI*

Description: Description to be provided


Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Australia; about 20 species; 2 spp in NSW.

Text by KL Wilson (July 2008); edited KL Wilson (Mar 2014)
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Sheaths lax, open and spreading almost from the base; flowering branches very often flexuous; male spikelets ovoid, female narrowChordifex dimorphus
Sheaths closely appressed; flowering branches erect, straight; spikelets in both sexes narrowChordifex fastigiatus

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET