PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Choretrum Family Santalaceae
Common Name: Sour Bushes

Description: Glabrous shrubs or small trees; branches ± striate with decurrent ridges below leaf scars.

Leaves alternate, scale-like, early caducous.

Flowers bisexual, minute, axillary, solitary or clustered; bracteoles 2 or more per flower. Tepals 5, thick and incurved distally. Staminal filaments very short, sometimes with small appendages. Disc shortly lobed, cup-shaped. Ovary inferior; stigma entire or obscurely lobed.

Fruit globose to ovoid, drupaceous (finally dry), crowned by the persistent tepals.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 6 or more spp., endemic Aust., Qld, N.S.W., Vic. S.A., W.A.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Flowers in clusters of 2–5Choretrum glomeratum
Flowers solitary2
2Branches angular, more or less striate; stamens without hair-like appendages3
Branches terete, smooth or slightly striate; stamens with hair-like appendages
                       Back to 1
Choretrum pauciflorum
3Branches moderately angular, sharply ridged below leaf scars; leaves persistent; fruits dark when matureChoretrum candollei
Branches strongly angular, broadly ridged below leaf scars; leaves early deciduous; fruits pale when mature
                       Back to 2
Choretrum sp. Coxs Gap (B.J.Lepschi 4218 & T.R.Lally) Lepschi

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET