PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Cocos Family Arecaceae
Common Name: Coconut

Distribution and occurrence:

Cocos nucifera is planted as a ornamental, especially on the North Coast. Not known to be naturalised.

Text by KL Wilson (Jan 2013)
Taxon concept:


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET