PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Cyclospermum Family Apiaceae

Synonyms: Ciclospermum APNI*

Description: Slender annual herbs.

Leaves 3-pinnatisect or several times ternate.

Inflorescence leaf-opposed compound umbels; bracts and bracteoles usually absent; rays and pedicels slender. Flowers bisexual, white. Sepals inconspicuous. Petals elliptic to broad-ovate, sometimes inflexed, often shortly apiculate.

Fruit ± globose, glabrous or rarely shortly bristly; carpophore shortly split; mericarps with 5 prominent ribs.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 1 or 3 species, America. Australia: 1 species (naturalized).

Text by J. M. Powell, except for genera with authors listed
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Cyclospermum leptophyllum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET