PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Daviesia Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Bitter peas

Description: Shrubs or small trees, glabrous or sometimes hispid.

Leaves modified to phyllodes or reduced to scales, alternate, smaller towards end of branchlets, often pungent; stipules minute or absent.

Unit inflorescence a raceme, usually axillary, modified to false umbels, clusters or single flowers; several barren bracts present on basal part of rachis; flower articulate on pedicel; bracteoles absent. Calyx campanulate, contracted at base to a stipe-like receptacle; teeth 5, shorter than tube; upper 2 usually wider and ± fused. Corolla usually yellowish with reddish markings; keel often beaked. Stamens all free or lightly coherent; alternate filaments compressed to flattened; anthers dimorphic, alternately large and small; small anthers often with confluent cells. Ovary and style glabrous; stigma terminal, minute; ovules 2.

Pod compressed [or swollen], obliquely triangular in outline, dehiscing elastically; seeds arillate.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: 120 species, endemic Australia. Australia: all States.

The following, presumed natural hybrids have been found in N.S.W.: D. alata ? latifolia, D. buxifolia ? mimosoides, D. corymbosa ? latifolia, D. corymbosa ? ulicifolia, D. corymbosa ? umbellulata, D. elliptica ? latifolia, D. latifolia ? leptophylla, D. leptophylla ? mimosoides.

Text by M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Phyllodes present but not pungent, or rarely absent.2
Phyllodes present, pungent-pointed.12
2Venation prominent, reticulate.3
Venation ± obscure, parallel to pinnate.
                       Back to 1
4
3Unit inflorescence corymbose to umbelliform.Daviesia corymbosa
Unit inflorescence racemose.
                       Back to 2
Daviesia latifolia
4Branchlets triangular in section, manifestly angular or winged.5
Branchlets ± terete.
                       Back to 2
6
5Phyllodes absent over most of plant; branchlets winged; calyx teeth and bracts fimbriate.Daviesia alata
Phyllodes present; branchlets angular; calyx teeth and bracts not fimbriate.
                       Back to 4
Daviesia wyattiana
6Small trees (shrubby when young); phyllodes discolorous.7
Shrubs, rarely arborescent; phyllodes concolorous.
                       Back to 4
8
7Bark corky; phyllodes linear, tapering to a long acute apex.Daviesia arborea
Bark smooth; phyllodes narrow-obovate, rarely linear; apex obtuse or rounded.
                       Back to 6
Daviesia suaveolens
8Phyllodes linear; upper surface slightly convex; venation conspicuous, with a longitudinal vein near each margin.Daviesia leptophylla
Phyllodes ± circular, lanceolate to ovate or oblanceolate to obovate, often narrow but rarely linear; flat or undulate; venation pinnate, sometimes obscure.
                       Back to 6
9
9Phyllodes crenulate, glossy, green; base cordate, rounded or cuneate; peduncles 3.5–13 mm long.10
Phyllodes entire or rarely slightly crenulate, dull to slightly glaucous; base tapered or rarely cuneate; peduncles 0–5 mm long.
                       Back to 8
11
10Phyllodes ovate to circular, base cordate to rounded.Daviesia buxifolia
Phyllodes mostly elliptic or narrow-elliptic, base cuneate to rounded.
                       Back to 9
Daviesia elliptica
11Shrubs or trees to 6 m high; flowers strongly fragrant; lower calyx teeth 0.8–1 mm long, tips neither thickened nor coloured.Daviesia suaveolens
Shrubs (rarely arborescent) to 3 m high; flowers not or scarcely fragrant; lower calyx teeth 0.3–0.6 mm long, tips thickened and tinged dark brown.
                       Back to 9
Daviesia mimosoides
12Phyllodes terete or slightly compressed vertically; no midrib apparent.13
Phyllodes horizontally flattened or subulate, with a prominent midrib above or below.
                       Back to 1
14
13Phyllodes articulated at base.Daviesia genistifolia
Phyllodes continuous with branchlet.
                       Back to 12
Daviesia benthamii
14At least some branchlet apices spinescent.15
Branchlet apices not spinescent.
                       Back to 12
16
15Plants usually grey-hispid; occurring on deep sand in mallee communities.Daviesia arenaria
Plants usually glabrous; widespread on various soils.
                       Back to 14
Daviesia ulicifolia
16Flowers up to 6 in axillary umbels.Daviesia umbellulata
Flowers 1, or rarely 2, per unit inflorescence.
                       Back to 14
17
17Phyllodes subulate or ± linear, 10–40 mm long; margins recurved or revolute, with scattered minute teeth; flower stalks 1–2 mm long.Daviesia acicularis
Phyllodes usually narrow-elliptic or lanceolate to broad-ovate or cordate, never subulate, 4–20 mm long; margins recurved or undulate or complicate, often with bristly hairs but not toothed; flower stalks mostly 2.5–12 mm long.
                       Back to 16
18
18Lamina of phyllodes, as well as most parts of plant, hispid.19
Lamina of phyllodes glabrous, margins, midrib and branchlets often hispid.
                       Back to 17
20
19Phyllodes lanceolate to linear; apex short-acuminate, 1–2 mm long; margins strongly recurved.Daviesia pubigera
Phyllodes cordate to ovate, or rarely lanceolate; apex long-acuminate, 3–7 mm long; margins undulate.
                       Back to 18
Daviesia villifera
20Uppermost bracts in cluster at base of peduncle 0.3–0.8 mm long, 0.3–0.4 mm wide.Daviesia squarrosa
Uppermost bracts in cluster at base of peduncle 1–1.5 mm long, 0.5–0.75 mm wide.
                       Back to 18
Daviesia nova-anglica

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET