PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Gaillardia Family Asteraceae
Common Name: Blanketflowers

Description: Annual and perennial herbs.

Leaves alternate, entire, sinuate or pinnatifid.

Inflorescence terminal, heads solitary or few, large, radiate; heads hemispherical; involucral bracts 2- or 3-seriate, herbaceous, overlapping reflexed in fruit; receptacle convex with persistent scales. Ray florets in 1 row, sterile. Disc florets bisexual, fertile, with glandular-pubescent lobes on the corolla.

Achenes terete, villous; pappus of prominent, scarious scales tapering into awns.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 28 species, North & South America. Australia: 2 species (naturalized), Qld, N.S.W.

Several species and hybrids cultivated as ornamentals. An isolated record collected from near Merriwa (1955) was listed in Jacobs & Pickard (1981) as G. ?species. This specimen is inadequate for positive identification.

Text by D. W. Hardin
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Gaillardia grandiflora

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET