PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Gastrodia Family Orchidaceae

Synonyms: Demorchis D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial saprophytic herbs, sympodial; shoots growing from a fleshy tuberous rhizome; roots absent [or present and fibrous].

Leaves scale-like.

Inflorescence racemose, mostly few–many-flowered, apparently terminal; flowers nodding or not resupinate [or resupinate]. Sepals and lateral petals fused for most of their length to form a 5-lobed tube. Sepals similar. Lateral petals narrower and shorter than sepals. Labellum free, attached to the tip of the column foot and bases of lateral sepals by a short claw; lamina 3- or 5-lobed [or not lobed], basally bearing 2 [or 3] longitudinal keels that coalesce near the middle, forming a series of irregularly thickened ridges that continue to near the tip [or variously ornamented]. Column lacking free filament and style; column wings fused to column, often expansive in upper half, narrow. Column foot shorter than column. Anther incumbent, cap-like. Pollinia 2, granular. Stigma entire, situated at the base of the column. Rostellum not prominent, ventral.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 35 species, India, Malesia, Australia, New Zealand. Australia: 7 species (6 species endemic), all States except N.T.

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Gastrodia surcula

 Key to the species 
1Perianth tube 9–12 mm long with free sepal lobes 2–3 mm long; inflorescence 2–20-flowered; capsule 10–15 mm longGastrodia sesamoides
Perianth tube 15–20 mm long with free sepal lobes c. 5 mm long; inflorescence 5–75-flowered; capsule 25–30 mm longGastrodia procera

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET