PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Genista Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Brooms

Description: Shrubs; branches usually ribbed.

Leaves alternate, 3-foliolate, ( sometimes 1-foliolate or simple), sessile or petiolate; stipules small or absent.

Flowers in axillary or terminal clusters, heads or racemes, rarely solitary; bracts and bracteoles persistent. Calyx 2-lipped, upper lip deeply 2-toothed, lower lip slightly 3-toothed. Standard ovate to broad-obovate; wings oblong; keel narrow-oblong, slightly bent or straight. Stamens monodelphous; anthers alternately long and basifixed and short and dorsifixed. Ovary sessile; c. 2-ovuled; style incurved; stigma capitate or oblique.

Pod dehiscent or indehiscent; seeds 1–many, sometimes with an aril.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: World: 75 species, northern Europe, northern Africa, western Asia. Australia: 4 species (naturalized) N.S.W., Vic., N.T., S.A., Norfolk Island

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Genista tinctoria

 Key to the species 
1Leaves sessile or subsessile; leaflet margins recurved to revolute; stipules absent; standard hairyGenista linifolia
Leaves with petiole at least 2 mm long; leaflet margins flat; stipules present; standard more or less glabrous2
2Inflorescences 3–7-flowered, short racemes or clusters, less than 2 cm long; petioles 2–4 mm long; leaflets obovate to oblanceolate, mostly 0.5–2 cm longGenista monspessulana
Inflorescences 5–26-flowered, short to elongate racemes, mostly 2–9 cm long; petioles 4–12 mm long; leaflets elliptic to obovate or oblanceolate, 0.8–3 cm long
                       Back to 1
Genista stenopetala

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET