PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Grammitis Family Polypodiaceae

Synonyms: Grammitis APNI*

Description: Rhizome erect or short-creeping, covered with brown scales.

Stipe short, mostly bearing spreading hairs; lamina thin and translucent to leathery or fleshy.

Sori superficial, arranged in a single row on each side of the midvein, circular or elliptic, sometimes confluent.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 200 species, tropical to southern cool-temp. regions. Australia: 12 species, Qld, N.S.W., Vic., Tas.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Frond covered in red-brown, spreading hairs2
Frond glabrous or with hairs on stipe and frond base only3
2Hairs 0.5–2 mm long; fronds 3–8 cm long including stipeGrammitis nudicarpa
Hairs 2–4 mm long; fronds 6–25 cm long including stipe
                       Back to 1
Grammitis wattsii
3Frond outline linear, margin entire, glabrous4
Frond outline narrowly obovate to oblanceolate, margin often faintly scalloped, glabrous or with hairs on stipe
                       Back to 1
5
4Frond to 9 cm long and 6 mm wide; hydathodes present on upper surface; rhizome scales spreading or appressed, 3–5 mm longGrammitis stenophylla
Frond to 25 cm long and 9 mm wide; hydathodes not present on upper surface; rhizome scales spreading, c. 10 mm long
                       Back to 3
Grammitis diminuta
Fronds usually >5 cm long; stipe conspicuously hairy; sori elliptic, coalescing or not but maintaining two discrete rows either side of midrib; rhizome erect to short-creeping
                       Back to 3
Notogrammitis billardierei
5Fronds usually <5 cm long; stipe lacking hairs; sori circular, and coalescing into a raised mass towards the tip of the lamina; rhizome long-creepingNotogrammitis crassior

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET