PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Habranthus Family Amaryllidaceae
Common Name: Rain Lily

Description: Perennial bulbous herbs; scape hollow.

Leaves deciduous, may or may not be present when flowering; blade linear, rarely exceeding 2 cm wide, smooth.

Inflorescence umbellate, 1[rarely to 4]-flowered; spathe tubular towards base; flowers declinate [to suberect], slightly zygomorphic; perianth connate proximally, funnel-shaped to trumpet-shaped, shortly tubular basally; tepals subequal; filaments inserted on tepals distal to perianth tube, fasciculate in sets of 4 different lengths, declinate and recurving distally, filiform; anthers dorsifixed, usually parallel with floral axis, linear-oblong; stigma 3-fid.

Capsule 3-locular, thin-walled, subglobose or ovoid; seeds numerous, dark brown to black, flat, D-shaped, obliquely winged.


Distribution and occurrence: About 30 species from southern North America to South America; several species cultivated as ornamentals in Australia, 3 of these occasionally naturalised.

Text by KL Wilson (Aug 2013) based on FNA (2002); edited KL Wilson (Dec 2014)
Taxon concept: RO Flagg, GL Smith and WS Flory, Flora North America vol. 26 (2002)

 Key to the species 
1Flowers pinkHabranthus brachyandrus
Flowers bright yellow to orange-yellowHabranthus tubispathus

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET