PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Halophila Family Hydrocharitaceae
Common Name: Seawracks

Description: Monoecious or dioecious small rhizomatous submerged marine and/or estuarine perennials; rhizome brittle, creeping, with 1 or 2 roots at each node; each node with 2 obovate to ± circular, keeled, translucent scales, the scales placed one above and one beneath the stem; lateral shoots scarcely or not developed, each with 1 pair of leaves, the pair appearing to come directly from the main stem.

Leaves mostly with distinct petiole and lamina.

Flowers unisexual, mostly solitary. Spathe of 2 sessile imbricate keeled bracts. Male flowers pedicellate; perianth segments 3, imbricate; stamens 3, alternating with the segments. Female flowers sessile or almost so; hypanthium long, crowned by 3 reduced perianth segments; styles linear.

Fruit thin-walled, beaked.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 10 species, tropical & subtropical regions. Australia: 6 species (native), all States.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs (1993); edited SWL Jacobs (2007)
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Halophila spinulosa

 Key to the species 
1Lateral shoots 0.5–10 mm long, hairy; leaves often with scattered hairs, 10–25 mm long, margins minutely toothed; cross-veins in 6–9 pairs; plants monoecious with 1 male and 1 female flower in each spatheHalophila decipiens
Lateral shoots glabrous, minute or not developed at all; leaves glabrous, 1–7 cm long, margins entire, cross-veins in 10–25 pairs; plants dioecious2
2Styles 6; scales at base of female fertile branch usually green and foliose; leaf blade usually 3–4 times as long as wideHalophila australis
Styles 3; scales all hyaline; leaf blade usually 1.5–2 times as long as wide
                       Back to 1
Halophila ovalis

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET