PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Hymenophyllum Family Hymenophyllaceae

Synonyms: Mecodium APNI*
Hemicyatheon (Domin) Copel. APNI*
Rosenstockia Copel. APNI*
Sphaerocionium APNI*

Description: Rhizome long-creeping, filiform, glabrous or only sparsely hairy when mature.

Fronds simple or divided, glabrous or hairy, margins entire or toothed; segments with a single vein only.

Sori marginal or terminal on the segments; involucre 2-valved, the lips ± circular or triangular; receptacle usually included within the involucre.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 300 species, cosmopolitan. Australia: 21 species, Qld, N.S.W. (including Lord Howe Island), Vic., Tas.

Text by Peter G. Wilson: updated Louisa Murray (Jan 2013)
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Growing on Lord Howe Island2
Growing on mainland3
2Fronds 5–12 cm long; ultimate pinnules 0.5–1 mm wide; margins of involucre entireHymenophyllum howense
Fronds 2–6 cm long; ultimate pinnules 1.5–2 mm wide; margins of involucre dentate
                       Back to 1
Hymenophyllum moorei
3Fronds with margins of lamina bearing simple and branched hairsHymenophyllum lyallii
Fronds with margins of lamina never bearing branched hairs
                       Back to 1
4
4Involucres without a definite tube at the base, or the tubular portion not immersed in the lamina5
Involucres with a distinct obconical tube at the base, tubular portion immersed in the lamina
                       Back to 3
Hymenophyllum bivalve
5Fronds with margins of lamina toothed6
Fronds with margins of lamina not toothed
                       Back to 4
8
6Sori terminal on the primary divisions of the laminaHymenophyllum pumilum
Sori borne on the margins of the primary divisions of the lamina
                       Back to 5
7
7Primary pinnae branching on the upper side only; margin of involucre always entireHymenophyllum peltatum
Primary pinnae branched on both sides; margin of involucre usually toothed, sometimes entire
                       Back to 6
Hymenophyllum cupressiforme
8Margins of indusia and/or lamina black and thickened; lamina simple and forked once, or rarely to 3 timesHymenophyllum marginatum
Margins of lamina not black; lamina 1-pinnatifid or more divided
                       Back to 5
9
9Fronds with stipe and rachis distinctly winged almost to the base; sori often borne in pairs, base not immersed in the laminaHymenophyllum australe
Fronds with stipe not winged or very narrowly winged; sori never in pairs, base somewhat immersed in the lamina
                       Back to 8
10
10Fronds mostly at least 2–pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid; stipe and lower part of rachis unwingedHymenophyllum flabellatum
Fronds 1-pinnate or 1–2-pinnatifid; stipe unwinged or very narrowly winged
                       Back to 9
Hymenophyllum rarum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET