PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Isoglossa Family Acanthaceae

Synonyms: Rhytiglossa APNI*

Description: Erect herbs or shrubs, cystoliths present.

Leaves petiolate.

Inflorescences long-pedunculate, often dichotomous, cymes combined into axillary or terminal panicles; bracts small. Calyx deeply 5-lobed. Corolla tube wider above, 2-lipped; upper lip notched, lower lip 3-lobed. Stamens 2, staminodes absent. Ovary with 2 ovules per loculus.

Capsule club-shaped; seeds 1–4.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 60 species, Africa, India, Asia, Malesia, Australia. Australia: 1 species (native or possibly an early introduction from Malesia).

Text by J. Everett
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Isoglossa eranthemoides

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET