PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Kickxia Family Plantaginaceae
Common Name: Toadflaxes

Description: Annual or perennial herbs.

Leaves alternate, the lower sometimes opposite, broad, pinnately veined; petiolate.

Flowers solitary in leaf axils. Sepals ± equal. Corolla 2-lipped, produced at the base into a spur, upper lip 2-lobed, lower lip 3-lobed with a basal prominent palate closing the mouth. Stamens 4, didynamous, included in corolla. Stigma entire.

Capsule with the 2 equal loculi dehiscing by a single large pore with a detachable lid; seeds variable.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 25–30 species, Mediterranean region to western India, Cape Verde, Canary Is. Australia: 3 species (naturalized), all States except N.T.

Text by W. R. Barker
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves rounded or cordate at base, without basal lobes; sepals enlarging and united in fruit; capsules depressed-globose; seeds pittedKickxia spuria
At leaves some leaves hastate or sagittate; sepals not enlarging, free in fruit; capsules more or less globose; seeds tuberculate or pitted2
2Capsules 2–2.5 mm diam., thick-walled; seeds tuberculate; pedicels 1.5–10 times as long as the subtending leavesKickxia commutata
Capsules 3–4 mm diam., thin-walled, fragile; seeds pitted; pedicels 0.8–3 times as long as the subtending leaves
                       Back to 1
Kickxia elatine

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET