PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Lechenaultia Family Goodeniaceae

Synonyms: Lechenaultia australis APNI*

Description: Herbs, multistemmed perennials or shrubs, glabrous [or sometimes hairy].

Flowers in cymo-panicles or solitary and often terminal, with or without bracts. Sepals 5, free. Corolla white, blue, red or yellow, 2-lipped, without auricles. Stamens epigynous; anthers loosely cohering in a tube around the style. Ovary inferior, 2-locular; indusium 2-lipped; ovules several, arranged in 2 rows on each side of the septum.

Fruit a capsule dividing transversely into hard woody articles each containing 1 seed and leaving 5 long strips of tissue attached to the stalk.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 21 species, Australia & New Guinea. Australia: 21 species (20 species endemic), mainland States.

Text by R. C. Carolin
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Lechenaultia divaricata

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET