PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Lomatia Family Proteaceae
Common Name: Crinkle Bush

Description: Shrubs or small trees.

Leaves alternate, simple to bipinnate, margins entire or toothed to deeply pinnatisect.

Conflorescences raceme-like or paniculate, terminal or axillary, usually much longer than the leaves; flowers pedicellate in pairs, bracts caducous. Flowers zygomorphic. Perianth tube slit by the style on the lower side while in bud. Anthers sessile. Hypogynous glands 3, or occasionally the fourth present but small. Ovary stipitate, glabrous; ovules several, in 2 rows; style long and dilated apically into a pollen presenter.

Fruit a follicle, ± leathery; seeds several, flat with a terminal wing, a yellow powdery substance between the seeds.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: 12 spp., S.Amer. & Aust. Aust.: 9 spp. (endemic), Qld, N.S.W., Vic., Tas.

All species of Lomatia show considerable variation, so that it is sometimes difficult to separate them. The situation is further complicated by hybridization that frequently appears to occur when 2 species are found growing together in the field.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Mature leaves glabrous or almost so on both surfaces, rarely with a few hairs below; perianth glabrous or sparsely pubescent without2
Leaves glabrous on upper surface, silky or sometimes rusty on lower surface; perianth densely pubescentLomatia fraseri
2Leaves divided 1–4 times pinnately or 1–4-pinnatisect, 10–35 cm longLomatia silaifolia
Leaves not divided into segments, margins entire to toothed, 5–20 cm long
                       Back to 1
3
3Leaves linear to narrow-oblong to lanceolate, usually at least 8 times as long as broad, lamina tapering very gradually into a very short petiole or sessileLomatia myricoides
Leaves ovate to lanceolate or oblong-elliptic, less than 4 times as long as broad, lamina acute or obtuse at the base with a distinct petiole
                       Back to 2
4
4Conflorescences terminal, racemose or paniculate, 15–30 cm long, exceeding the leaves; leaves always toothed, teeth regular and more or less pungent; reticulate venation raised and very conspicuous aboveLomatia ilicifolia
Conflorescences axillary, raceme-like, 8–15 cm long, not or scarcely exceeding the leaves; leaves entire or crenate to coarsely toothed, teeth not pungent; reticulate venation often apparent but not conspicuously raised above
                       Back to 3
Lomatia arborescens

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET