PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Moraea Family Iridaceae

Synonyms: Gynandriris APNI*
Galaxia APNI*
Hexaglottis APNI*

Description: Perennial herbs with annual leaves and flowers; corm globose, tunic of coarse woody fibres.

Leaves 1–several, ± basal, linear, channelled with a sheathing base. Scape erect, often branched, with reduced sheathing bracts at nodes; inflorescence cymose, 2–6-flowered, enclosed by herbaceous spathe bracts.

Flowers actinomrphic. Perianth tube [short] or absent; tepals entire, subequal, clawed at base, spreading. Stamens monadelphous. Style 3-branched; branches flattened, oblong or shortly 2-lobed, occasionally with 2 minute incurved crests.

Capsule cylindrical, usually exserted; seeds numerous, angular, brown.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 31 species, southern Africa. Australia: 2 species (naturalized): N.S.W., Vic., Tas., S.A., W.A.

Text by T. A. James & E. A. Brown
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Style with petaloid branches, each covering a stamenMoraea setifolia
Style without prominently crested petaloid branches; stamens exposed2
2Leaves 2 or 3; bulbils produced in axils after floweringMoraea miniata
Leaf solitary; bulbils absent
                       Back to 1
3
3Flowering stem bracts 6–7 cm long; style crests vestigial and obtuse or absentMoraea ochroleuca
Flowering stem bracts 2–6 cm long; style crests acute, c. 1 mm long
                       Back to 2
4
4Robust plants to 60 cm high; lamina 9–13 mm wide; tepals salmon-orange or yellow, to 40 mm long, claws forming a wide, shallow cup; anthers 8–11 mm long; capsule 25–55 mm long, tapering near apex with a distinct beak 2–3 mm longMoraea flaccida
Smaller plants to c. 35 cm high; lamina 4–10 mm wide; tepals pale yellow or salmon pink, claws forming a narrow cup; anthers 5–6 mm long; capsule mostly 30–40 mm long with a short, obtuse beak c. 1 mm long
                       Back to 3
Moraea collina

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET