PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Genus Oxylobium Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Shaggy Peas

Description: Prostrate or erect shrubs; stems usually hairy, at least when young, hairs simple.

Leaves mostly opposite or whorled, sometimes alternate, simple, margins entire, upper surface ± reticulate, margins, often warty, margins recurved; stipules bristly or absent.

Inflorescence of terminal or axillary racemes, clusters or corymbs; bracts simple and often caducous; bracteoles often caducous. Calyx 5-toothed, teeth ± equal, the upper 2 broader and united higher up. Petals clawed, standard broad, ± emarginate, longer than wings and keel; wings oblong or obovate; keel straight or slightly curved, broad and obtuse. Stamens free; anthers uniform. Ovary sessile or stipitate; ovules 2 or more; style filiform or thickened towards base; stigma small, terminal.

Pods ovoid or oblong, turgid, valves usually leathery; seeds with or without an aril.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: c.30 spp., endemic Aust., Qld, N.S.W., Vic., Tas., W.A.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves usually <10 mm long and/or <3 mm wide, apex recurved; inflorescence terminal.2
Leaves mostly >10 mm long and >3 mm wide, apex not recurved; inflorescence terminal or axillary.3
2Leaves linear or triangular to elliptic, 5–15 mm long, 1–3 mm wide; stipules minute.Oxylobium pulteneae
Leaves cordate, 3–8 mm long, 2–5 mm wide; stipules absent.
                       Back to 1
Oxylobium cordifolium
3Leaves elliptic, occasionally ovate or lanceolate, rarely cordate, mostly 0.8–3 cm long, ≤6 times as long as wide; stipules present or absent.Oxylobium ellipticum
Leaves narrow-elliptic to narrow-lanceolate or linear to linear-lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, >7 times as long as wide; stipules absent.
                       Back to 1
4Leaves linear to narrow-lanceolate; stems and lower surface of leaves tomentose; pods oblong, obliquely beaked.Oxylobium robustum
Leaves narrow-elliptic or linear to linear-oblong; stems and lower surface of leaves appressed-pubescent; pods ovoid, acuminate.
                       Back to 3
Oxylobium arborescens

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET