PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Oxytes Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Large Tick-trefoil

Synonyms: Desmodium sect. Oxytes (Schindl.) H.Ohashi APNI*
Desmodium (Oxytes) Schindl. APNI*

Description: Herbs.

Leaves alternate, pinnately 3-foliolate; stipules striate, scarious; stipellate.

Inflorescences terminal racemes; bracts simple. Calyx tube short, upper 2 teeth ± fused. Standard oblong to ± circular, clawed; wings oblong, usually joined to the middle of the keel; keel obtuse. Stamens diadelphous; anthers uniform. Ovary with c. 2 ovules; style inflexed or incurved.

Pod transversely jointed, separating into 1-seeded articles; articles 3–8, sometimes dehiscent.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Distribution and occurrence: World: 3 species, in Australia, New Caledonia and New Guinea. Australia: 2 species.

Previously included in the genus Desmodium, but molecular data have demonstrated that this genus needs to be greatly divided.

Text by R.L. Barrett, Sept. 2019
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Oxytes brachypoda

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET