PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Pleurosorus Family Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Blanket ferns

Description: Terrestrial ferns; rhizome short, bearing narrow, dark, clathrate scales and numerous fibrous roots.

Fronds tufted, stipe and lamina densely covered with gland-tipped and/or simple hairs; lamina herbaceous, 1–2-pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid; veins free.

Sori superficial, oblong to linear, without indusium.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: 4 species, 3 species southern temperate zone & 1 species Spain & Morocco. Australia: 2 species, all States.

Text by Peter G. Wilson
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Most hairs not gland-tipped, c. 1 mm longPleurosorus rutifolius
All, or most, hairs short and gland-tippedPleurosorus subglandulosus

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET