PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Podolobium Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common Name: Shaggy Peas

Description: Shrubs, erect to prostrate; stems mostly pubescent with laterally attached, ± 2-branched hairs.

Leaves alternate, opposite or whorled, simple, margins entire or lobed; upper surface reticulate, sometimes warty, margins flat or recurved; stipules rigid, recurved or spreading.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary racemes; clusters or corymbs; bracts 3-lobed, often caducous; bracteoles often caducous. Calyx 5-toothed, teeth ± equal, the upper two broader and united higher up. Petals clawed, standard ± circular, emarginate, longer than wings and keel; wings oblong or obovate; keel straight or slightly curved, broad and obtuse. Stamens free; anthers uniform. Ovary stipitate; ovules 2 or more; style filiform or thickened towards base; stigma small, terminal.

Pods ovoid or oblong, valves leathery; seeds without an aril.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: 6 spp., endemic Aust., Qld, N.S.W., Vic.

Unpublished molecular systematic work (Crisp & Chandler, pers. comm.) has shown that Podolobium scandens, P. procumbens and P. alpestre are not most closely related to the other species of Podolobium but to the W.A. genus Callistachys; they intend to transfer those species to Callistachys in the near future.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Margins of leaves not recurved; leaves usually opposite, not usually warty.2
Margins of leaves recurved; leaves alternate, opposite or whorled, upper surface often warty.Podolobium alpestre
2Leaves lobed, the lobes pungent-pointed.3
Leaves entire, with or without a pungent apex.
                       Back to 1
4
3Margins of leaves deeply and irregularly lobed; leaves ovate to narrow-ovate in outline.Podolobium ilicifolium
Margins of leaves with shallow, ± regular, sinuate lobes; leaves oblong to ovate in outline.
                       Back to 2
Podolobium aestivum
4Stipules spinose; calyx teeth shorter than tube; bracteoles absent.Podolobium aciculiferum
Stipules bristly; calyx teeth ± equal to tube; bracteoles present.
                       Back to 2
5
5Leaves obovate or ovate to elliptic, 1–7 cm long, apex obtuse or with a soft mucronate point, margins flat.Podolobium scandens
Leaves ovate, 1–2.5 cm long, apex pungent-pointed, margins undulate.
                       Back to 4
Podolobium procumbens

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET