PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Quintinia Family Paracryphiaceae

Synonyms: Quintinia APNI*

Description: Trees or shrubs.

Leaves alternate, simple, margins mostly entire.

Inflorescences racemes, either axillary or terminal and forming panicles. Flowers (4-) 5-merous. Calyx (4- or) 5-lobed (appearing 5-toothed due to the acute lobes). Petals (4 or) 5, often caducous. Stamens (4 or) 5. Ovary inferior or half-inferior, 3–5-locular; ovules numerous; style 3–5-furrowed; stigma 3–5-lobed.

Fruit a capsule, opening in valves continuous with the style ridges; seeds numerous, elongate.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 25 species, Philippines, New Guinea, Australia, New Zealand. Australia: 4 species (endemic), Qld, N.S.W.

Formerly in Quintiniaceae.

Text by G.J. Harden (1992), Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3 (1992), in family Escalloniaceae. Updated March 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed March 2017)

 Key to the species 
1Flowers in terminal panicles; lower surface of leaves covered with reddish surface glandsQuintinia sieberi
Flowers in simple axillary racemes; lower surface of leaves covered with pale-coloured surface glandsQuintinia verdonii

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET