PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Myrsine Family Primulaceae

Synonyms: Rapanea APNI*

Description: Shrubs or small trees, buds covered with rusty or brownish hairs, stems often rough from the stubs left after inflorescences and leaves fall.

Leaves leathery, often with translucent or coloured dots (dots visible with a hand lens if the leaf is held against a strong light).

Flowers in short axillary clusters, often formed on the old wood below the leaves. Calyx and corolla 4- or 5-lobed, calyx persistent.

Drupe ± globose, usually pedicellate.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 200 species, tropical & subtropical regions. Australia: 24 species, Qld, N.S.W., Vic.

Text by G.J. Harden, as Rapanea, Flora NSW Vol. 1 (1990)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed March 2017)


  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET