PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Ricinocarpos Family Euphorbiaceae

Synonyms: Ricinocarpus APNI*

Description: Monoecious shrubs.

Leaves usually alternate, entire, the margins recurved or revolute; stipules absent. Male flowers solitary or in racemes, terminal or apparently axillary; sepals 4–6, basally fused; petals 4–6, longer than the sepals; glands as many as the petals; stamens numerous, filaments united to form a central column. Female flowers solitary, adjacent to a male flower or surrounded by several male flowers; perianth similar to the male flowers; ovary 3-locular; styles 3, basally united and deeply bifid.

Fruit a capsule; seeds with a caruncle.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: World: 16 species, Australia, New Caledonia. Australia: 15 species (endemic), Qld, N.S.W., Vic., Tas., W.A.

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Ricinocarpos linearifolius

 Key to the species 
1Leaves linear to oblong, margins revolute to the midrib or distinctly recurved, less than 4 cm long, mostly 1–3 mm wide2
Leaves lanceolate to more or less oblong, margins slightly recurved, mostly more than 4 cm long and 5–12 mm wideRicinocarpos speciosus
2Branches and outer surface of sepals glabrous; leaves glabrous, smooth, petiole to c. 3 mm long; petals 10–15 mm longRicinocarpos pinifolius
Branches and outer surface of sepals woolly to tomentose; leaves with upper surface sparsely stellate-hairy, becoming more or less scabrous with age, more or less sessile; petals c. 10 mm long
                       Back to 1
Ricinocarpos bowmanii

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET