PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Ruellia Family Acanthaceae
Common Name: ruellias, wild petunias

Synonyms: Aphragmia APNI*
Stephanophysum APNI*

Description: Evergreen perennial herbs or shrubs.

Leaves opposite, usually entire, some shallowly toothed.

Flowers showy, solitary or in axillary clusters, cymes or terminal panicles. Calyx deeply 5-lobed. Corolla radially symmetric or almost so, blue to violet, white or red, tubular to funnel-shaped, sometimes pouched, with 5 spreading lobes. Stamens 4, fused at base into 2 pairs.

Fruit a cylindric or ovoid capsule.


Habit
Photo P.G. Kodela

Flower
Photo P.G. Kodela

Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 105 spp., Americas, Africa, Asia. Australia: c. 4 spp., naturalised.

Several species cultivated in Australia, occasionally naturalised.

Text by P.G. Kodela (May 2017), based on The European Garden Flora Vol. 6 (2000)
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)

 Key to the species 
1Leaf blades lanceolate to narrowly elliptic or linear, to 16 cm long, glabrous (though gland-dotted)Ruellia simplex
Leaf blades ovate to narrowly ovate, to 7 cm long, with white-translucent, often pilose hairsRuellia squarrosa

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET