PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Santalum Family Santalaceae
Common Name: Sandalwoods, Quandongs

Description: Shrubs or small trees.

Leaves mostly opposite, sometimes alternate or whorled, pinnately veined.

Flowers bisexual in terminal or axillary racemes or panicles, rarely in small umbels, pedicellate with caducous bracts. Tepals 4, fleshy, with hair tufts at the base behind the stamens. Stamens 4, usually longer than the scale-like projections of the disc between the lobes. Ovary half-inferior or inferior; ovules 2–4; style short with a 2–4-lobed stigma.

Fruit a globose drupe with a succulent or firm mesocarp and woody often wrinkled endocarp; 1-seeded; tepals persistent or leaving a circular scar.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 25 species, Malesia to Australia, Polynesia, Hawaii & Juan Fernandez. Australia: 6 species (5 species endemic), Qld, N.S.W., Vic., N.T., S.A. W.A.

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept:

 Key to the species 
1Leaves discolorous with recurved to revolute marginsSantalum obtusifolium
Leaves concolorous or slightly discolorous, flat2
2Flowers 6–8 mm long; disc with prominent lobes; drupe 7–15 mm diam., purpleSantalum lanceolatum
Flowers 2–3.5 mm long; disc not prominently lobed; drupe 15–25 mm wide, red, red-brown or greenish
                       Back to 1
3
3Leaves mostly 3–9 cm long, 3–15 mm wide, always opposite; fruit bright red, rarely yellow; tepals more or less persistentSantalum acuminatum
Leaves mostly 1.5–3.5 cm long, 1.5–4 mm wide, alternate, opposite or in threes; fruit red-brown or green; tepals caducous
                       Back to 2
Santalum murrayanum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET