PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Sarcopteryx Family Sapindaceae
Common Name: Steelwood

Description: Trees, polygamous, with saponin in bark, twigs and leaves; young branchlets hairy.

Leaves alternate, paripinnate; leaflets 2–10, usually alternate, margins entire.

Flowers in axillary panicles. Flowers unisexual and/or bisexual. Calyx 5-lobed. Petals 5, clawed, scales crested. Disc complete, glabrous. Stamens 7 or 8. Ovary mostly 3-locular; ovules 1 per loculus.

Fruit a capsule, ± obovoid, usually sharply angular; valves thick, ± leathery; aril thin.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 11 species, Moluccas, New Guinea, Australia. Australia: 5 species (endemic), Qld, N.S.W.

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Sarcopteryx stipata

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET