PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Teucrium Family Lamiaceae

Synonyms: Teucridium Hook.f. APNI*
Spartothamnella Briq. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb or shrub; branches 4-angular; hairs simple, rarely branched; sessile glands usually present.

Leaves opposite, simple or 3-foliolate, margins entire, toothed or lobed; sessile or petiolate.

Sepals 5, mostly regularly fused; lobes ± acute. Corolla 1-lipped, with upper lobe reduced; mostly white to cream-coloured. Stamens 4, fertile, usually greatly exserted; anthers 2-locular and strongly divergent. Ovary scarcely 4-lobed; style inserted near apex of ovary; stigma 2-fid.

Mericarps slightly keeled or ± smooth.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 250 species, cosmopolitan with the Mediterranean region as a centre of diversity. Australia: c. 13 species (endemic), all States.

This genus now includes the species Teucrium junceum and Teucrium puberulum, two species previously included in the genus Spartothamnella, family Chloanthaceae; and Teucrium betchei previously Oncinocalyx betcheri in the family Verbenaceae.

Text by B. J. Conn: updated L. Murray Sep (2018) Key updated based on Bean (2018) Muelleria 37: 3 and Conn (1992) Flora of NSW Vol 3.
Taxon concept: APG IV

 Key to the species 
1Branchlets glabrousTeucrium junceum
Branchlets sparsely to very densely hairy2
2Inflorescence a terminal spike or raceme; corolla mauve to purple3
Inflorescence axillary, solitary or cymose, corolla white
                       Back to 1
4
3Petioles wingedTeucrium daucoides
Petioles not winged
                       Back to 2
Teucrium argutum
4Flowers sessile; calyx lobes slender and hooked at apex5
Flowers pedicellate; calyx lobes triangular, not hooked
                       Back to 2
7
5Leaves simple and linear, entire6
Leaves deeply lobed
                       Back to 4
Teucrium sessiliflorum
6Plant covered in simple hairs; corolla 5–7 mm long, whiteTeucrium betchei
Plant covered with ± stellate hairs; corolla 2.5–3 mm long, greenish white
                       Back to 5
Teucrium puberulum
7Inflorescence 5–20-flowered8
Inflorescence 1–3-flowered
                       Back to 4
9
8Leaves narrow-ovate; inflorescence, leaves and branches densely covered with short mostly antrorse simple hairsTeucrium corymbosum
Leaves ovate; inflorescence, leaves and branches densely covered with long, spreading multicelular gland-tipped hairs
                       Back to 7
Teucrium sp. D sensu Conn (1992)
9Corolla up to 6 mm longTeucrium albicaule
Corolla 8–14 mm long
                       Back to 7
Teucrium racemosum

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET