PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Cascabela Family Apocynaceae

Synonyms: Thevetia APNI*

Description: Erect shrubs with milky latex.

Leaves alternate.

Inflorescences terminal and leaf-opposed cymes. Calyx deeply lobed, with numerous basal glands. Corolla tube narrow at base, broadened above, 5 hairy scales inside, lobes longer than the tube. Stamens inserted at top of narrow part of tube; filaments short, anthers concealed by corolla scales, appressed but free from stigma. Disc annular. Carpels fused, ovary 2-lobed and 2-locular, with 2 ovules in each loculus; style slender, with a 2-lobed stigma.

Drupes depressed-globose; seed usually solitary.


Distribution and occurrence: World: c. 10 spp., trop. Amer. Aust.: 1 sp. (naturalized).

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams (as Thevetia)
Taxon concept:

One species in NSW: Cascabela thevetia

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET