PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Genus Trachymene Family Apiaceae

Synonyms: Uldinia APNI*

Description: Annual, biennial, perennial or ephemeral herbs with slender taproot or stouter rootstock; stems erect glabrous or sparsely hairy, sometimes ± striate.

Leaves basal or cauline, simple or ternately dissected, petiolate, exstipulate. Inflorescence a terminal or leaf-opposed simple umbel; bracts in a single whorl, shortly united at the base.

Flowers bisexual or unisexual, white, pink, purple or blue. Sepals minute or absent. Petals elliptic to orbicular, midrib flat or keeled. Ovaries unilocular or 2-locular.

Fruit orbicular or semicircular; consisting of one or two mericarps, sometimes one not developed to maturity; laterally flattened; with abaxial wing or wingless, smooth, papilose, tuberculate or hairy. Carpophores entire to 2-fid to their base.


Distribution and occurrence: World: 55 spp., Aust., Malesia, N.Cal., Fiji. Aust: 38 spp. (37 spp. endemic), all states.

Text by J.M. Hart
Taxon concept: J.M. Hart, 2002

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Trachymene thysanocarpa

 Key to the species 
1Leaves entire or shallowly and often asymmetrically 3-lobedTrachymene humilis
Leaves deeply 3–5-lobed or 3-partite2
2Umbels with less than 10 flowers; mericarps hairy3
Umbels with more than 10 flowers; mericarps smooth or patterned or rarely pilose
                       Back to 1
5
3Pedicels in fruit 1–3 mm; herb 15–150 mm high4
Pedicels in fruit 3–4 mm long; herb 5–12 mm high
                       Back to 2
Trachymene ornata
4Mericarps with flat soft ciliate hairsTrachymene cyanopetala
Mericarps with minutely papillate, or a minute reticulate pattern
                       Back to 3
Trachymene ceratocarpa
5Plant glaucous; mericarps 5–7 mm long, the surface granular-papilloseTrachymene glaucifolia
Plant not glaucous; mericarps up to 3.5 mm long, the surface smooth or otherwise patterned, not granular-papillose
                       Back to 5
5
6Mericarps wrinkled or corky-papillose or wrinkled-papillose7
Mericarps smooth, wrinkled or muricate, rarely pilose
                       Back to
8
7Leaves 3–5-partite, the segments acute; bracts entire; peduncles glabrousTrachymene incisa
Leaves deeply 3–5-lobed, the segments obtuse; bracts prominently ciliate; peduncles with glandular hairs at base
                       Back to 6
Trachymene ochracea
8Plant more than 1.2 m high; leaves to 9 cm long and 13 cm wide; petiole robust, hairy; umbels to 4 cm diamTrachymene composita
Plants less than 1 m high; leaves to 4 cm long and 6 cm wide; petiole slender, glabrous or sparsely hairy; umbels up to 2 cm diam
                       Back to 6
9
9Procumbent or ascending herb with weak stems; bracts 2.5–3 mm long; mericarps usually muricate with many small papillae, sometimes smoothTrachymene procumbens
Erect herbs with stiff stems; bracts 4–7 mm long; mericarps smooth
                       Back to 8
10
10Both mericarps maturing, glossy; pedicels in fruit 6–10 mm longTrachymene scapigera
Often only 1 mericarp maturing, dull; pedicels in fruit 3–4.5 mm long
                       Back to 9
Trachymene incisa

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET