PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia blakei subsp. diphylla (Tindale) Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia blakei subsp. diphylla (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma blakei subsp. diphylla APNI*
Acacia diphylla Tindale APNI*

Description: Medium-sized tree to c. 13 m high, somewhat grey-green in appearance. Branchlets terete or flattened distally, glabrous or sparsely hairy

Phyllodes of immature plants elliptic to narrowly elliptic (markedly different in shape to mature phyllodes but also with intermediate forms), straight, to 40 mm wide. Phyllodes with (3-) 4–8 (commonly mostly 4–6) veins per mm.

Calyx usually densely white-hairy.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: August – November, sometimes as early as July or into December.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly in the tributaries of the Manning River to the Clarence River; also recorded from the Coxs River and LakeYarrunga (Tallowa Dam).

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and dry rainforest, on steep slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name 'diphylla' refers to the two types of phyllodes which occur on younger and older plants respectively.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005; edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET