PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga (F.Muell. ex N.A.Wakef.) Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: green wattle

Acacia deanei subsp. paucijuga (F.Muell. ex N.A.Wakef.) Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia paucijuga F.Muell. ex N.A.Wakef. APNI*
Acacia decurrens var. paucijuga F.Muell. & Maiden APNI*

Description: Branchlets minutely appressed-hairy to glabrous, often dark purplish brown, sometimes appearing pruinose if indumentum sparse.

Petiole 0.5–3 cm long; pinnae 1–8 or more pairs (often only 1–4 pairs with petiole length longer relative to rachis length than in subsp. deanei), 1.5–6.5 cm long, with up to 45 pairs of pinnules; pinnules mostly narrow-oblong to ± linear, 4–12 mm long, 0.4–1 mm wide, with sparse hairs to glabrous.

Calyx and petals glabrous or with a few hairs.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET