PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae (Labill.) Court
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: coastal wattle, wadanguli (Cadigal)

Acacia longifolia subsp. sophorae (Labill.) Court APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia longifolia var. sophorae (Labill.) F.Muell. APNI*
Acacia sophorae (Labill.) R.Br. APNI*
Acacia longifolia var. prostrata C.Moore & Betche APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent shrub 0.5–3 m high, sometimes taller.

Phyllodes elliptic or obovate to narrowly elliptic or oblanceolate, 4–11 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, 2–4 longitudinal veins more prominent, apex subacute or obtuse.

Pods often coiled and twisted on opening.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal districts.

Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest, on coastal headlands, sand dunes and adjacent alluvial flats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, *ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. *W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Regarded as a separate species, Acacia sophorae, by some authorities. The name refers to its similarity to the genus Sophora.

See Bush Foods of New South Wales for more information.

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET