PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia mucronata subsp. longifolia (Benth.) Court
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia mucronata subsp. longifolia (Benth.) Court APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia mucronata var. longifolia Benth. APNI*
Acacia longifolia var. dissitiflora (Benth.) Benth. APNI*
Racosperma mucronatum subsp. longifolium (Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia dissitiflora Benth. APNI*
Acacia mucronata var. dissitiflora (Benth.) Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1.5–8 m high; bark smooth or finely fissured, grey-brown; branchlets angled or flattened towards apices, finely appressed-hairy.

Phyllodes linear to very narrowly elliptic, straight or slightly curved, mostly 6–13 cm long and 2–6 mm wide, green or subglaucous, often sparsely appressed-hairy, 1–3 longitudinal veins ± prominent, minor veins anastomosing, apex acute with a mucro; usually 1 gland 3–25 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1–2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 1–5 mm long, with appressed white hairs; heads cylindrical, 1–3 cm long, pale yellow.

Pods straight to strongly curved, raised over and slightly constricted between seeds, 4–10 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery and brittle, sparsely appressed-hairy; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded c. 3 times, arilate.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: south of Tuross River.

Grows in eucalypt communities, in sandy or clayey, often skeletal soils, on granite outcrops and sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela (August 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

The single subspecies in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET