PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia terminalis subsp. Bright yellow flower (M.Tindale NSW248078)
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: sunshine wattle

Acacia terminalis subsp. Bright yellow flower (M.Tindale NSW248078) APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia terminalis (Salisb.) J.F.Macbr. subsp. aurea Tindale & Kodela ms. (Tindale NSW248078) APNI*

Description: Spreading, erect or straggling shrub to 2 m (rarely 3 m) high. Branchlets angled, with longitudinal ridges 0.1–0.5 mm high, glabrous, often glaucous.

Leaves wiith petiole (0.7-) 1–2.5 (-3.5) cm long, glabrous, gland conspicuous, (1.4-) 2–4 (-6.7) x 0.9–1.5 (-1.7) mm; rachis (when present) 0.7–5.0 (-7.5) mm long, glabrous; pinnae (1-) 2–4 (-6) pairs, 2–5 (-7) cm long; pinnules (7-) 10–14 (-17) pairs, (2.2-) 4–8.5 (-15) mm long, (0.9-) 1.5–3.4 (-4.1) mm wide.

Inflorescences axillary racemes or panicles usually about the same length as the leaves or in terminal panicles, the raceme or main panicle axis to 20 cm long (but usually much shorter), axillary shoots (0.2–1.7 cm long and usually with a gland near their apices) often borne immediately below some peduncles; heads (5-) 6–7 (-11)-flowered, (4-) 5–10 mm in diam., dark yellow to golden; peduncles 2–8 mm long, 0.4–0.7 (-0.8) mm diam., glabrous or sparsely to moderately appressed-hairy, hairs white or very pale yellow. Calyx 0.5–0.8 (-1) mm long.

Pods 4–9 cm long, 12–13 (-17) mm wide.


Habitat
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: February to October.

Distribution and occurrence: N.S.W. on the Central and South Coast, North, Central and Southern Tablelands as well as the Central Western Slopes; common on the upper parts of the Blue Mountains.

Grows mostly on sandstone, on hillsides, forested ridges or sandy flats amongst ridges, in eucalypt forests or woodland, or in open scrub, usually between 500-1100 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

The distinguishing features of this subspecies include the following characteristics: branches often glaucous; branchlets and leaves glabrous; petiole 0.7-3.5 cm long, bearing a conspicuous gland 1.4-6.7 mm long; pinnae (1-) 2-4 (-6) pairs; inflorescence axes often with axillary shoots with a gland usually near their apex; flower-heads yellow to golden; occurring mainly at higher altitudes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (CHAH 2006)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET