PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acmella grandiflora var. brachyglossa (Benth.) R.K.Jansen
Family Asteraceae
Acmella grandiflora var. brachyglossa (Benth.) R.K.Jansen APNI*

Synonyms: Spilanthes grandiflora var. calva Benth. APNI*

Description: Herb up to 60 cm high.

Leaves linear to ovate, (rarely ovate and lobed), 3.5–12 cm long, 4–20 mm wide, entire to toothed subsessile or shortly petiolate.

Heads 6–10 mm diam.; peduncle 10–20 cm long; involucral bracts 3-seriate. Ray florets with ligules 5–10 mm long, yellow.

Achenes 1.5–2.5 mm long; margins ciliate; pappus absent or often 2 or 3 subequal bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps and wet areas, uncommon, north from Lismore district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***


The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET