PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adiantum hispidulum var. hypoglaucum Domin
Family Pteridaceae
Common name: rough maidenhair

Adiantum hispidulum var. hypoglaucum Domin APNI*

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic to Qld, NSW and Vic.

Terrestrial or occasionally lithophytic in rainforest or open forest, often along streams.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. W.A.
AVH map***

Similar to var pubescens from New Zealand.

Text by P.D. Hind extracted from Flora of Australia Vol 48
Taxon concept: Flora of Australia vol 48


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET