PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Adriana tomentosa var. hookeri (F.Muell.) C.L.Gross & M.A.Whalen
Family Euphorbiaceae
Adriana tomentosa var. hookeri (F.Muell.) C.L.Gross & M.A.Whalen APNI*

Synonyms: Adriana urticoides var. hookeri (F.Muell.) Guymer APNI*

Leaves alternate, or alternate and opposite; lamina ovate to lanceolate or broad-rhombic, mostly 4–10 cm long, 2–8 cm wide, juveniles sometimes larger; leaf apex and lateral lobes usually obtuse, sometimes acute, not acuminate, tips rounded, not sharp ; margins crenate, wavy or entire, occasionally regularly toothed with blunt teeth, leaf bases not cordate; unlobed or 3-lobed, not 2-, 4- or 5-lobed; mostly pubescent or sometimes glabrous, main veins usually impressed on upper surface; petiole 1–7 mm long, up to half the length of the lamina.

Male spikes 5–15 cm long. Female spikes usually 1–6 cm long.

Capsules 8–12 mm diam., glabrous to pubescent.

Distribution and occurrence:

In inland mallee communities.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden.
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999): Orchard & Gross (2009) Australian Systematic Botany, Vol. 22, pp 377-383


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET