PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alangium villosum subsp. polyosmoides (F.Muell.) Bloemb.
Family Cornaceae
Common name: Muskwood, Black Muskheart, Brown Muskheart, Canary Muskheart

Alangium villosum subsp. polyosmoides (F.Muell.) Bloemb. APNI*

Synonyms: Alangium polyosmoides APNI*

Description: Small tree to 20 m high; branches glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Leaves lanceolate to oblong, mostly 4–15 cm longand 2–4 cm wide, but often larger on juvenile plants, apex 1 acuminate, base often asymmetric, upper surface greenish yellow and 1 glabrous, lower sur face paler and softly hairy; venation prominent on lower surface, tertiary veins 1 transverse; numerous pit-like domatia along primary and secondary veins; petiole 5–20 mm long, glabrous or sparsely hairy.

Inflorescences 6–10-flowered, appressed hairy. Calyx c. 1 mm long, hairy. Petals 4–6, 12–15 mm long, cream to yellowish, hairy. Stamens as many as petals. Ovary 1-locular.

Drupe ellipsoid to ovoid, 12–16 mm long, 5–10 mm diam., black when ripe, ribbed, crowned by disc and calyx.


Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal subtropical and dry rainforest, north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Subsp. tomentosum (F. Muell.) Bloemb. grows in nearby areas in Qld and has been reported for N.S.W. It is similar to subsp. polyosmoides but differs in the tomentose branches, petioles and inflorescences and in the inflorescences having 3–6 flowers.

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:

The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET