PlantNET Home USER SURVEY - Help improve PlantNET | DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alectryon oleifolius subsp. canescens S.T.Reynolds
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Western Rosewood, Boonaree

Alectryon oleifolius subsp. canescens S.T.Reynolds APNI*

Synonyms: Heterodendrum oleifolium Desf. APNI*

Description: Small tree with new growth silky, branches and leaves usually pendent.

Leaves simple, linear to narrow-elliptic or narrow-obovate, 3–15 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base attenuate, margins entire, glabrous to densely hairy; petiole 5–16 mm long.

Inflorescences to 9 cm long. Petals absent.

Capsule ± obcordate, usually 2-lobed, c. 8 mm long, 10–15 mm wide; pericarp thin, crustaceous; seed black, aril red.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in semi-arid areas, west from upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET