PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alstonia constricta "Pubescent form" F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Alstonia constricta "Pubescent form" F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Alstonia constricta var. mollis (Benth.) F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Plants with sparsely to densely pubescent leaves; most leaves >12 mm wide and petioles >20 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in subcoastal areas south to the upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET