PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alstonia constricta "Type form"
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Quinine Bush, Bitter Bark

Alstonia constricta "Type form" APNI*

Description: Plants with glabrous leaves, usually >12 mm wide and petiole >20 mm long.


Distribution and occurrence: In dry and littoral rainforest on the coast north from Woolgoolga and in western woodland and scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET