PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Apium prostratum var. filiforme (A.Rich.) Kirk
Family Apiaceae
Common name: Sea Celery

Apium prostratum var. filiforme (A.Rich.) Kirk APNI*

Description: Leaflets divided, primary segments elliptic, ovate, obovate or ± cuneate, 2–3 times as long as broad.


Flower
Photo W. Cherry

Flowering: Flowers October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Grows along coastal foreshores.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A. Tas. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. M. Hastings & J. M. Powell
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET