PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aristida calycina var. praealta Domin
Family Poaceae
Aristida calycina var. praealta Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Aristida armata Henrard APNI*

Description: Lower glume longer than upper; lemma furrow with tubercles.


Flowering: Flowers in response to rain.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on poor or sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET