PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Arundinaria simonii f. variegata (Hook.f.) Rehder
Family Poaceae
Common name: a bamboo

Arundinaria simonii f. variegata (Hook.f.) Rehder APNI*

Description: Slightly rhizomatous. Culms erect, 3–6 m tall, 2–3 cm diam., tough.

Leaves with sheaths somewhat persistent; shortly petiolate; blades narrowly ovate to almost linear, 10–25 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, longitudinally streaked with white bands of variable width.

Spikelets narrowly ovate, 3–11 mm long. Glumes narrowly ovate, 15–16 mm long, more or less chartaceous. Lemmas broadly lanceolate, minutely bimucronate at apex, somewhat coriaceous, dorsally puberulous. Palea keels ciliate.


Flowering: Like most bamboos, populations flower together at intervals when all the plants may die after setting seed, but in this species flowering can also be intermittent

Distribution and occurrence: A garden escape on Lord Howe Island, widely cultivated species is a native of China and Japan.
NSW subdivisions: *LHI

Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by P.S. Green
Taxon concept: P.S. Green (1994)

The single forma in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET