PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Austrostipa rudis subsp. nervosa (Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett
Family Poaceae
Austrostipa rudis subsp. nervosa (Vickery) S.W.L.Jacobs & J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Stipa rudis subsp. nervosa (Vickery) J.Everett & S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Description: Awn usually <6 cm long, occasionally to 6.5 cm long, column usually <25 mm long, occasionally to 30 mm long; glumes firm to the tip or, especially the upper, membranous at the very tip. Callus 0.8–1.7 mm long, usually <20% the length of the floret (excluding awn); column <20 mm long; glumes narrow-truncate, firm at the tip, the upper glume 7–10 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland on sandstone; coast and ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by SWL Jacobs and J Everett 1993 (as Stipa)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET