PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Avicennia marina subsp. australasica (Walp.) J.Everett
Family Acanthaceae
Common name: Grey Mangrove

Avicennia marina subsp. australasica (Walp.) J.Everett APNI*

Synonyms: Avicennia marina var. australasica (Walp.) Moldenke APNI*
Avicennia marina var. resinifera (G.Forst.) Bakh. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub up to 9 m high, branches, inflorescences and lower surface of leaves greyish or silvery; pneumatophores numerous and projecting from the shallow lateral roots.

Leaves leathery with lamina narrow-obovate to obovate or elliptic, 3.5–12 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex acute or sometimes obtuse or acuminate, base cuneate, margins entire, upper surface usually glabrous, lower surface greyish or silvery hairy; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Cymes dense, in upper axils or arranged in terminal panicles; peduncles angular, 10–25 mm long. Calyx 2.5–3 mm long. Corolla white turning golden-coloured; tube 1–2 mm long; lobes 3–4 mm long.

Capsule compressed, 20–30 mm diam.; seed solitary, germinating before fruit falls.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in saltwater swamps and estuaries, most common and widespread mangrove in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET