PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia ericifolia subsp. macrantha (A.S.George) A.S.George
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Heath-leaved Banksia

Banksia ericifolia subsp. macrantha (A.S.George) A.S.George APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia ericifolia var. macrantha A.S.George APNI*

Perianth 25–28 mm long, limb hirsute. Seedling leaves with 1, rarely 2, teeth on each margin. Gynoecium 46–48 mm long.

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in deep sand, often seasonally damp, in coastal areas from near Grafton to the Qld border, and from Nambucca to Forster.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET