PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Banksia integrifolia subsp. monticola K.R.Thiele
Family Proteaceae
Banksia integrifolia subsp. monticola K.R.Thiele APNI*

Synonyms: Banksia integrifolia subsp. A sensu Harden (1991) APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m tall, fire tolerant. Bark roughly tessellated. Stems pubescent and pilose, glabrescent, pale brown.

Leaves narrowly elliptic, commonly 10–13 cm long, 17–19 mm wide, acute, shining above.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flowering: Flowers May–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic in N.S.W. between New England Natl Park and Mount Wilson in the Blue Mtns.

Grows in soil derived from igneous rocks, in forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by A.S. George
Taxon concept: Fl. Australia


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET