PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima (L.) Thell.
Family Chenopodiaceae
Common name: Wild Beet

Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima (L.) Thell. APNI*

Synonyms: Beta maritima APNI*

Description: Erect biennial herb to 75 cm high, taproot slender.

Lamina spathulate, to c. 5 cm long, margins entire, glabrous; petiole 2–5 cm long.

Uncommon, naturalized near the coast. Native of Eur. & Medit.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET